Cambridge Party Wall Surveys

Contact Us

Party Walls Advice

Manor Surveyors specialise in Party Wall awards. We are specialist Chartered Building Surveyors based in Cambridge providing Party Walls Advice throughout Cambridgeshire, London, Norwich, Hertfordshire, Essex and Suffolk.

Many residential projects, such as loft conversions and even quite small extensions, can require the service of Party Wall notices on one or more Adjoining Owners.

As experienced Party Wall Surveyors, we will, of course, be taking account of the Party Wall legislation at the initial design stage with a view to minimising delays, building costs and disruption to neighbours.

The Act is short but complex and covers issues relating to works to party walls, certain types of excavation, building on boundary lines and other circumstances.

We offer specialist and detailed advice in respect of the Act and can act for the Building Owner, the party carrying out the works, or the Adjoining Owner, the party whose property may be affected by the works.

Alternatively, if the circumstances allow, we can operate as an Agreed Surveyor and represent both parties.

Does the Party Wall Act 1996 affect you?

Do you intend to carry out work which involves:

  • Work on an existing wall, ceiling or floor structure shared with another property?
  • Building on or at the boundary with another property?
  • Excavating near a neighbouring building or structure?

Notice must be served at least one month prior to the proposed commencement of works involving adjacent excavations or building at the line of junction and two months prior to commencement of works to a Party Wall or Party Fence Wall.

WARNING! You must not commence notifiable works without serving an appropriate notice on the Adjoining Owner(s) – you may risk being served with an injunction to stop the works until such time you comply with your statutory duties under the Act.

Adjoining Owners

If you have been served with a notice under the Party Wall etc. Act 1996, it means that your neighbour (the ‘Building Owner’), proposes to undertake works which within the Act.

Upon receiving a notice, you have 14 days to either ‘consent’ to the proposals or ‘dissent’ (with the exception of notices served under Section 1(5) where a formal response is not needed). If you fail to respond within 14 days, you have deemed to dissent.

Where dissent is communicated, a ‘dispute’ is deemed to have arisen under the Act requiring determination in accordance with Section 10 of the Act. This means the dispute must be resolved by way of a legally binding Party Wall Award.

This involves either both parties appointing a single Agreed Surveyor, or each appointing their own Surveyor who will then prepare and serve upon the parties a Party Wall Award.

Building Owner

If you are proposing to undertake works that are deemed ‘notifiable’ under the Party Wall etc. Act 1996, you are required, by law, to serve prior notice upon your neighbour (the ‘Adjoining Owner’).

Notifiable works may include:

  • Works to build a wall at or astride the boundary (known as ‘the line of junction’);
  • Works to a Party Wall (including repairing, raising, lowering or cutting in to for any reason);
  • Works to a Party Fence Wall (including repairing, demolishing and rebuilding as a Party Wall for enclosure);
  • Adjacent Excavations – foundation excavations within 3 or 6 metres of a neighbouring property.

Notice must be served at least one month prior to the proposed commencement of works involving adjacent excavations or building at the line of junction and two months prior to commencement of works to a Party Wall or Party Fence Wall.

What our clients say

“Just wanted to thank you for this survey – we’ve been told that the RICS 3 surveys are detailed, but this is just exceptional work in comparison to some of the samples we’ve seen (even our broker was surprised, and he’s seen a lot!) and it gives us really good insights into how we want to approach the buying process from here. The level of “nitpicking” (in a good way!) is remarkable and I really appreciate that Manor Surveyors seem to put quality first.”

Simon Skrabanek

“Absolutely amazing service. Laura was helpful and efficient and then once our survey had been completed Paul was happy to call me and explain everything. Could not fault them at all. Original house purchase fell through and we were more than happy to use Manor again for our second purchase as they were so helpful and efficient. Thanks so much xxx”

Katrina Khalifa

“I have used them twice and received a very professional and efficient service from both Paul and Laura. Paul has provided us on both occasions with very in-depth Home Reports which were excellent value for money. I highly recommend them and wouldn’t use anyone else!”

Mick John